ART 50: Post Brexit Britain. Who Are We?

ART 50: Post Brexit Britain. Who Are We?

Followers: {{followers}}

Overview

Age range
Any

Regions
UK

Set by
Sky Arts

Deadline
29th May 2017
Applications closed

Opportunity

Overview

Age range
Any

Regions
UK

Set by
Sky Arts

Deadline
29th May 2017
Applications closed


Description

Sky Arts is launching Art 50 to invite artists – from all walks of life, from all genres - to create a piece of work which says something important and passionate about what it will mean to be British when we leave the EU.

We want ideas that are bold and provocative. You can be fearful, excited, angry or happy on the subject. Just don’t be boring!

Our first commissioning round is up and running now. This is an opportunity for you, your school, college or arts institution to apply for funding or co-funding to make your piece of theatre/dance/music/film/art/collage (the list goes on) that responds to the question...

What will it mean to be British?

If you can’t make this round, there will also be further opportunities over the next two years to apply. Sky Arts has allocated £1m to Art 50. Applicants can apply for up to £50,000 but the majority of awards will be made between £5,000 to £20,000.

The deadline for this commissioning round is 29th May 2017.

 


Details

At the beginning of February 2017, key figures in the arts world across disciplines and across the country were invited to a consultation to help decide the criteria for commissioning:

We are looking for ideas of all sizes that:
•Engage rather than lecture
•Relate to suburbs and rural communities as well as towns and cities
•Allow us to hear and understand many points of view
•Help us to understand how we’ve got here
•Taken together, represent a diversity of opinion
•Include new voices as well as established artists
•Make a splash, or leave a lasting legacy – or both!

Sky Arts has allocated £1m to Art 50. This covers the cost of making the TV documentaries and all the arts projects it will fund. We welcome applications for up to £50,000 – the majority of awards will be made between £5,000 to £20,000


Judging

Sky Arts

The deadline for this commissioning round is 29th May 2017. This is the first stage. If your idea is shortlisted, we'll be in touch for more information and to discuss your proposal.


How to apply


Anyone can apply - no matter how experienced or otherwise. However, the commissioning panel will need to feel confidence that the proposed project can be realised as described.

If you're not already a Hiive member, please hit 'Register' in the top right corner, it's free to join and only takes a few minutes to sign up. 

Once you're signed up you'll see a red box in the top right corner, hit 'Apply' and you'll be taken to the application form.

If you need more thinking time – don’t worry! Keep coming back to the Sky Art 50 microsite in the application link for updated information, and further news about the rolling deadlines for applications.


Discussion

No discussion posts yet.

Followers

Alice  Barber
Alice Barber
Theatre Producer and Copywriter
James Pratley
James Pratley
Student | Vlogger | Blogger
sam mitchell
sam mitchell
director and theatre practitioner
Bernie Byrnes
Bernie Byrnes
Dramaturg
Rosheen McNamee
Rosheen McNamee
Prop Maker
Louise Elson
Louise Elson
Industry/ School Links Manager
Julie Wilson-Bokowiec
Julie Wilson-Bokowiec
Lorna French
Lorna French
Tim BERRY
Tim BERRY
Martha Barnett
Martha Barnett
Writer
Iris Lamprecht
Iris Lamprecht
director at filmtiki limited
Corry Raymond
Corry Raymond
Director, Producer at Wild Street Productions
Kate Webster
Kate Webster
Writer and director
Paul Stafford
Paul Stafford
Writer/Director
Sam Potter
Sam Potter
Writer
Rebecca  Richards
Rebecca Richards
Runner/Camera Trainee
Eduard Lewis
Eduard Lewis
Theatre Director
Nina-Sophia Miralles
Nina-Sophia Miralles
Co-Founder & Editor
Nik Morris
Nik Morris
Film Director
Nicky Brockwell
Nicky Brockwell
Antanas Obolenas
Antanas Obolenas
Hookz the Writer
Hookz the Writer
Writer
Richard Dixon Wheatley
Richard Dixon Wheatley
Filmmaker & Creative Researcher
Jade Jackman
Jade Jackman
Documentary fimmaker & photographer | Co-founder of @eyewantchange, a smartphone filmaking competition | words & visual visions for @Dazed @BFI @the405 @Tate
Molly McGee
Molly McGee
Toyin  Ayedun-Alase
Toyin Ayedun-Alase
Actress, writer, creative director
Sophie Angelson
Sophie Angelson
Actor/Playwright/Producer
Joanne Coates
Joanne Coates
Photographer
Nu Nu Theatre
Nu Nu Theatre
experimental theatre producing company
Jack Nurse
Jack Nurse
Michael McManus
Michael McManus
Domenico Farelli
Domenico Farelli
Rebecca Russell
Rebecca Russell
Scriptwriter
Simon Barros
Simon Barros
Hiive Coordinator
Sophie Benefer
Sophie Benefer
Writer and Director
Michelle Arbon
Michelle Arbon
Freelance Writer / Director
Tulsi Behl
Tulsi Behl
Student/ AD
Sarah Blanc
Sarah Blanc
Choreographer, Performer, TV Presenter and Artistic Director, Moxie Brawl
Lia Ikkos
Lia Ikkos
Performance Curator at The Truman Brewery
Natasha  Caruana
Natasha Caruana
Artist
Alex Campbell
Alex Campbell
Christopher Harrisson
Christopher Harrisson
Theatre maker, writer and illustrator
Arran Howie
Arran Howie
Co-Company Manager
Steven Shawcroft
Steven Shawcroft
Rudi Mehta
Rudi Mehta
Grace Price
Grace Price
Teacher & Student Support Assistant
Kelly Jones
Kelly Jones
Playwright
Alex Nelu
Alex Nelu
Visual Artist
anna clarkson
anna clarkson
Silas Elliott
Silas Elliott
Filmmaker
Hannah Eugénie Tookey
Hannah Eugénie Tookey
Theatre & Film Producer
Caitriona Shoobridge
Caitriona Shoobridge
Theatre Director
Lucie Nouraud
Lucie Nouraud
MA Media Production - Children's Television at University of Salford
Matthew Whiteside
Matthew Whiteside
Composer
David Macías
David Macías
Product photography
Jonna Nummela
Jonna Nummela
Live Artist, Writer, Clown
Peter Saaremets
Peter Saaremets
Lead Musician /Artist
Celia Moreno
Celia Moreno
Freelance Scriptwriter and Producer in the arts. Physicist.
Adeyinka Akinrinade
Adeyinka Akinrinade
Trainee Producer
Karla Marie Sweet
Karla Marie Sweet
TV Writer, Assistant Producer at Radio 1 and 1Xtra, Creative Producer at Arts Emergency
Fadma Hoddoon
Fadma Hoddoon
Grant  Gulczynski
Grant Gulczynski
Liam Nugent
Liam Nugent
Emma Edwards
Emma Edwards
Lighting Camera Operator
Isley Lynn
Isley Lynn
lewis  moran
lewis moran
Awards Executive
Nessah Muthy
Nessah Muthy
Jasper Valentine
Jasper Valentine
Tom Illsley
Tom Illsley
Michael Bryher
Michael Bryher
Director
Think_Write_Fly
Think_Write_Fly
Creative Writer
Jacqui Devenney Reed
Jacqui Devenney Reed
Freelance Journalist
Tenaya
Tenaya
Multimedia artist
Jenny Longworth
Jenny Longworth
Writer/Director, Make Up Artist, Filmmaker.
Corinne Salisbury
Corinne Salisbury
Idgie Beau
Idgie Beau
Robert Stothard
Robert Stothard
Abigail Addison
Abigail Addison
Producer at Animate Projects & Project Manager at Lupus Films
Annetta Laufer
Annetta Laufer
Callum Akass
Callum Akass
Scripted Development Assistant
Sholtay
Sholtay
Filmmaker / Marketing Manager
Will Edelsten
Will Edelsten
Audio, TV and Live Events Professional
Simon Lord
Simon Lord
Screenwriter
Freya Eden-Ellis
Freya Eden-Ellis
Producer
Drew Taylor
Drew Taylor
Playwright / Director
Anthony stephen Springall
Anthony stephen Springall
Producer & Composer. Founder of The Alchemist Theatre Company
Megan Roper
Megan Roper
Marketing/ Social Media and Video Editor Intern
Robbie Gordon
Robbie Gordon
Theatre Maker and Co-Founder of Wonder Fools
Mischa Purnell
Mischa Purnell
Lydia Thomson
Lydia Thomson
Josh Spear
Josh Spear
Conor Collins
Conor Collins
DA Nixon
DA Nixon
Playwright
Nick  Gordon
Nick Gordon
Lynne Jefferies
Lynne Jefferies
Actor/Writer
Nicola  Green
Nicola Green
Mari Shibata
Mari Shibata
Journalist & Filmmaker
Manjeet Gill
Manjeet Gill
Matoka Masuwa
Matoka Masuwa
Writer and Director
Isabelle Leong
Isabelle Leong
louis tift
louis tift
Libby Heaney
Libby Heaney
Tutor (research), artist
Georgia Louise Smith
Georgia Louise Smith
Director, Actor.
Shaun Lowthian
Shaun Lowthian
Improviser, Actor, Comedian
Sarah Dixon
Sarah Dixon
Creative Producer
Resource  Productions
Resource Productions
Nick Coupe
Nick Coupe
Producer / Production Co-ordinator / Various
Rebecca Fox
Rebecca Fox
Jo Gonzalez Chamberlain
Jo Gonzalez Chamberlain
Head of Careers
Ripley Dale-Gulston
Ripley Dale-Gulston
Studying Hair and Make-up
HE Cavanagh
HE Cavanagh
writer
Tajpal Rathore
Tajpal Rathore
Actor, Writer, Presenter, Producer, Artistic Director
Jack Pollington
Jack Pollington
Creative Short Film Producer
Elizabeth Logan
Elizabeth Logan
Alan Qualtrough
Alan Qualtrough
Graphic designer/Letterpress printer
M/A
M/A
Artist, Writer, Poet
Louisa Sanfey
Louisa Sanfey
Theatre Director
Richard Jeffery
Richard Jeffery
Juliet Brown
Juliet Brown
Self-shooting Director
Isla van Tricht
Isla van Tricht
Playwright
Florence Keith Roach
Florence Keith Roach
Actor/ Writer
Sheree Angela Matthews
Sheree Angela Matthews
Mike Gunn
Mike Gunn
Nicole Latchana
Nicole Latchana
Writer // Video Producer
Susan Kempster
Susan Kempster
Performer / Choreographer / Dance artist
Amy Jopling
Amy Jopling
Alexander Derry
Alexander Derry
Student / Runner / Camera Assistant
Master Raconteur
Master Raconteur
Daniel Ross
Daniel Ross
Film Director
yolanda Mercy
yolanda Mercy
Actor and writer
Gemma Connell
Gemma Connell
Artistic Director
Krystina Bentley
Krystina Bentley
Clinical Photographer
ed sebastian
ed sebastian
Scott McCorkell
Scott McCorkell
Elena Vanzini
Elena Vanzini
Actress
Kathryn Cooley
Kathryn Cooley
Performance Artist
Bethany Steed
Bethany Steed
Digital Media Trainee
Dan Coleman
Dan Coleman
Director and Producer, Dawn State Theatre Company
John Roberts-Cox
John Roberts-Cox
Lighting TD | LookDev | CG Generalist
Ajay Srivastava
Ajay Srivastava
Musician
Brendan O'Neill
Brendan O'Neill
Writer/Producer/Director
Audain Thompson
Audain Thompson
Student
Liz Daramola
Liz Daramola
Theatre Producer
Miraje Manmoandas
Miraje Manmoandas
stuart crewes
stuart crewes
Creative Director
Sephora Mbungue
Sephora Mbungue
David Stolton
David Stolton
Business Director, The Underground Theatre. Plymouth
Junaid 'Jay' Syed
Junaid 'Jay' Syed
Berri George
Berri George
Writer & performer: Screen & Stage
Billy Simms
Billy Simms
Screenwriter/Filmmaker/Poet
Zara Symes
Zara Symes
Actor / Scriptwriter
Anas Moudakir
Anas Moudakir
Sophie Jacobs-Wyburn
Sophie Jacobs-Wyburn
Freelance Director and Educator
Christopher Drury
Christopher Drury
Emma Windsor
Emma Windsor
Animator / Director / Filmmaker
lesley harley
lesley harley
Artist / customer service advisor
michael jenkins
michael jenkins
Director
Olorunfemi Fagunwa
Olorunfemi Fagunwa
Rozzy Adams
Rozzy Adams
Production & Marketing
Olivia  Furber
Olivia Furber
Theatre Maker
Laura Fontana
Laura Fontana
Set & Costume Designer
Andrew Oldbury
Andrew Oldbury
Producer
Emily Reaney
Emily Reaney
Tamara Alexander
Tamara Alexander
Actress and Producer
Kelvin Moore
Kelvin Moore
Artistic Director
Jesc Bunyard
Jesc Bunyard
Artist
Derek Man
Derek Man
Tayo Odesanya
Tayo Odesanya
Floor Runner
Jenna Clark
Jenna Clark
Freelance
caglar kimyoncu
caglar kimyoncu
Jon Parry
Jon Parry
Actor / Producer
Ben Garfield
Ben Garfield
Freelance Filmmaker
Naqqash
Naqqash
Natasha Hyman
Natasha Hyman
Freelance Theatre Director
Scottee
Scottee
Artist
Tim Casson
Tim Casson
Dance Artist and Artistic Director of Casson & Friends
Samantha Harvey
Samantha Harvey
Joe  McKie
Joe McKie
Rob Daglish
Rob Daglish
Filmmaker
Courtney Askey
Courtney Askey
Artist/musician/filmmaker
Phil Hatcher-Moore
Phil Hatcher-Moore
Photojournalist
Sam Tahmassebi
Sam Tahmassebi
Iulia Filipovscaia
Iulia Filipovscaia
Artist, Curator, Actress and Designer
Ruth Eghagha
Ruth Eghagha
Samantha Stewart
Samantha Stewart
James Wilton Dance
James Wilton Dance
Artistic Director of James Wilton Dance
Verity Slade
Verity Slade
Jemma Gudgin
Jemma Gudgin
PA to Projects & Facilities Director / Facilities Co-ordinator
Katie McQuillan
Katie McQuillan
Runner at The Mill
Emma Thornton
Emma Thornton
Globetrotter
Jessie  Mangum
Jessie Mangum
Amy Fitz Doyley
Amy Fitz Doyley
Performer, Writer & Music Workshop Leader
Scott Vennell
Scott Vennell
Jess Dadds
Jess Dadds
Writer/Director
Anne Beresford
Anne Beresford
Producer
Reece Connolly
Reece Connolly
Writer, Director, Time Lord
Natasha Trotman
Natasha Trotman
Graphic Designer
Hannah Ava Dahl
Hannah Ava Dahl
Co-founder, Buckle Up Films
Rosie Jones
Rosie Jones
Producer, Director, Artist
Hashim Gaad
Hashim Gaad
Caitlin Gleeson
Caitlin Gleeson
Stephanie  Elliott
Stephanie Elliott
Sumerah Srivastav
Sumerah Srivastav
Writer
Sally Nkrumah
Sally Nkrumah
Creative Director
Bisola Elizabeth Alabi
Bisola Elizabeth Alabi
Actor, Playwright, Facilitator, Entrepreneur, Producer
Oliver Pendle
Oliver Pendle
Krissi Boakye
Krissi Boakye
Saud Baloch
Saud Baloch
sculptor
Anna de Guia-Eriksson
Anna de Guia-Eriksson
Edvinas Maciulis
Edvinas Maciulis
Freelance Makeup & Hair Artist
Avril Evans
Avril Evans
Panayiota Panteli
Panayiota Panteli
Alexandra Samothraki
Alexandra Samothraki
Isaac Icey Tomiczek
Isaac Icey Tomiczek
Director
Lissy Lovett
Lissy Lovett
ambra vernuccio
ambra vernuccio
Photographer
Natalya Mykhaylyuk
Natalya Mykhaylyuk
tony cealy
tony cealy
Freelance Self Employed Drama & Theatre Practitioner Trainer
Keeley Bentley
Keeley Bentley
Lecturer
Leanne Marsh
Leanne Marsh
Makeup & Special Effects Makeup Artist
Larner Wallace-Taylor
Larner Wallace-Taylor
Actor/Writer
David Ralf
David Ralf
Associate Producer, Mingled Yarn
Laura Turner
Laura Turner
Writer
Anton Novoselov
Anton Novoselov
Filmmaker
Rob Watt
Rob Watt
Freelance Theatre Director / Outreach Associate Headlong Theatre
Rebecca Culverhouse
Rebecca Culverhouse
Self Shooter / 3rd Assistant Director
Kolbrun Bjort Sigfusdottir
Kolbrun Bjort Sigfusdottir
Artistic director of Brite Theater
Joe Strickland
Joe Strickland
Producer/ Magician
Kit Showande
Kit Showande
Dan Murphy
Dan Murphy
Playwright
Nel Crouch
Nel Crouch
Theatre Director/ Writer
Daniel Mayrit
Daniel Mayrit
Charlie Batho
Charlie Batho
Director
Rebecca Hanbury
Rebecca Hanbury
Joshua McTaggart
Joshua McTaggart
Madeline Shann
Madeline Shann
Dance theatre artist
Noor Mula
Noor Mula
Animator/Storyboard Artist/Illustrator
Crazy Girlie Geek
Crazy Girlie Geek
zvikomborero mutyambizi
zvikomborero mutyambizi
hugo carosa
hugo carosa
Sam Hayward
Sam Hayward
Catherine Pearson
Catherine Pearson
Pete Eliot
Pete Eliot
Scriptwriter, Script Editor, Script Reader
Terri Donovan
Terri Donovan
Kay King
Kay King
Development Manager
Holly Parry
Holly Parry
Assistant Director
Holly  Ditchburn Clark
Holly Ditchburn Clark
Theatre Director
Ross MacKay
Ross MacKay
Artistic Director of Tortoise in a Nutshell
Mark Powell
Mark Powell
Artistic Director
Grace Sice
Grace Sice
Samuel Erskine
Samuel Erskine
Artistic Director of Glitch Theatre
Alex Sutton
Alex Sutton
Director, Choreographer, Musician
Callum Costello
Callum Costello
Filmmaker
Daniel Kemp
Daniel Kemp
Executive Producer
Jessica McDermott
Jessica McDermott
Photographer
Charles Gall
Charles Gall
Design Intern
Jasmine  Lee
Jasmine Lee
Performer/ Visual Artist
Hayley Konadu
Hayley Konadu
Assistant Director at Generation Arts and Tricycle Young Company
Heather Link
Heather Link
Theodora van der Beek
Theodora van der Beek
Writer/ performer/ producer
Drew Marke
Drew Marke
Writer | Director | Producer
Rachel Pownall
Rachel Pownall
Josh  Gardner
Josh Gardner
George Baker
George Baker
Film Student, Freelance Filmaker
natasha nixon
natasha nixon
Theatre Director
david  chamberlain
david chamberlain
Arts Development Manager
Jasmine Acquaah
Jasmine Acquaah
Screenwriter, Freelancer, Singer-Songwriter
Lil Warren
Lil Warren
Writer
Katherine Nesbitt
Katherine Nesbitt
Script Reader, Traverse Theatre
Cian Oba-Smith
Cian Oba-Smith
Irene Carter
Irene Carter
Student Documentary Production
stacia keogh
stacia keogh
adam dickson
adam dickson
Writer/Director
Billie-Rose Boorer
Billie-Rose Boorer
Sky Academy Manager
Dadiow Lin
Dadiow Lin
Theatre Director, PhD candidate
Hannah Smith
Hannah Smith
Harrison Kelly
Harrison Kelly
Abi Zakarian
Abi Zakarian
Playwright
Michael Middleton-Downer
Michael Middleton-Downer
Reuben Tabner
Reuben Tabner
Photographer
Fahed Rahman
Fahed Rahman
Digital Marketing Intern
Jai Vir Rodgers
Jai Vir Rodgers
Naomi Westerman
Naomi Westerman
Hope Kemp
Hope Kemp
Filmmaker
Pippa Moyle
Pippa Moyle
Entrepreneur | Freelance Digital Marketer | Blogger
Alan Livesey
Alan Livesey
Aurora Nishevci
Aurora Nishevci
RIFFY
RIFFY
Director / visual artist
Vishal Kumaraswamy
Vishal Kumaraswamy
Photographer
Marie Arbon
Marie Arbon
Assistant Director
Michael Grieser Johns
Michael Grieser Johns
Lauren Hendry
Lauren Hendry
Circus producer
Juliette Winter
Juliette Winter
Steven Fraser
Steven Fraser
Freelance Writer/Illustrator/Animator
Yorkshire Viral's
Yorkshire Viral's
Actor / Creator
Amy Clare Tasker
Amy Clare Tasker
theatre maker
Matthew Keen
Matthew Keen
Freelance Animator, Illustrator & Director
Atena Pou Clavell
Atena Pou Clavell
Costume Designer and Maker
Leke Oso Alabi
Leke Oso Alabi
Ciarán Burke
Ciarán Burke
Head of Hiive
Haider Saleem
Haider Saleem
Broadcast Journalist/Producer
Robyn Laliberte
Robyn Laliberte
Producer/ Production Manager @ Cloudscape Studios
Chris Bush
Chris Bush
Playwright, lyricist, theatre-maker
david shaw
david shaw
Photographer / Journalist
Omar Hanif
Omar Hanif
Jeremiah Towolawi
Jeremiah Towolawi
Admin Assistant