The Old Vic 12 - Collaborators

The Old Vic 12 - Collaborators

Followers: {{followers}}

Overview

Age range
18+

Regions
Participants will need to be within travelling distance of London for the duration of their time as a member of The Old Vic 12. Assistance with travel costs can be provided.

Set by
The Old Vic

Deadline
30th August 2017
Applications closed


Opportunity

Overview

Age range
18+

Regions
Participants will need to be within travelling distance of London for the duration of their time as a member of The Old Vic 12. Assistance with travel costs can be provided.

Set by
The Old Vic

Deadline
30th August 2017
Applications closed


Description

The Old Vic is London’s independent not-for-profit theatre, a world leader in creativity and entertainment. Today, Artistic Director Matthew Warchus is building on 200 years of creative adventure, with The Old Vic recently being hailed as ‘London’s most eclectic and frequently electrifying theatre’.

The Old Vic 12 is an extraordinary opportunity for 12 developing artists looking to make the next step in their careers. The scheme will offer them opportunities to expand networks, receive first class mentoring and benefit from a prestigious association with The Old Vic through an attachment to this iconic building. The selected 12 will also receive a grant to create and develop three brand new plays to be presented at The Old Vic.

This year we are opening up three places to collaborators of any discipline: designers, composers, DJs, lighting designers, movement directors, illusionists and literally everything in-between; if you’re interested in collaboration and new plays, we want to hear from you. Applicants should be creating their own work on the fringe, assisting established practitioners, or working at the equivalent level, and feel that they would benefit from a structured year and attachment to a building. If applicants have not yet had the opportunity to work on a theatre project, they should have demonstrated a previous commitment within their chosen field.

From October 2017 till August 2018, the creative collaborators will connect with The Old Vic as part of The Old Vic 12, and contribute to the development of three new plays as part of the scheme.

The Old Vic will be hosting a series of free workshops for potential applicants in a range of venues around the UK. These networking sessions will provide an opportunity to hear more about the programme, meet members of The Old Vic team, the team at Hiive and members of the current Old Vic 12.

London, The Old Vic - Tuesday 15 August, 2-4pm
London, The Old Vic Workrooms - Tuesday 15 August, 7-9pm
Edinburgh, Assembly Checkpoint, Saturday 19 August, 4.15-5.30pm
Midlands, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Friday 25 August, 2-4pm


Details

Winners will receive:

- An award of £1,500 to cover time working on the commission and additional aspect of The Old Vic 12

- A budget of £1,500 to spend on your creative development (purchase equipment/attend a training course)

- A series of development opportunities, including high level workshops and collaborative sessions

- The prestige of being an artist on attachment with the Old Vic and being one of The Old Vic 12

- Support and mentoring from Old Vic Staff and Associates

- Invitations to Old Vic meetings, press nights, special events and workshops throughout the year

- The opportunity to collaborate with other emerging practitioners

You will

- Act as a consultant to the writers, directors and producers during the development of three new plays, offering ideas from your creative discipline and contributing in some way to the final presentation.

- Attend meetings and workshops with other members of the Old Vic 12 and The Old Vic Staff during the development process

- Deliver a creative workshop to 20-25 artists who are at an entry level for their careers


Judging

The Old Vic team will be judging the competition, with assistance from a panel of industry figures.

Candidates invited for interview will be contacted the w/c 18 September. Interviews will take place w/c 23rd October and short listed candidates will also be invited to attend a series of free development workshops w/c 9th October at The Old Vic Workrooms.


How to apply

Click the apply button in the top right hand corner of the page.

If you're not already a Hiive member, please hit 'Register' in the top right corner, it's free to join and only takes a few minutes to sign up.

Once you're signed up you'll see a red box in the top right corner, hit 'Apply' and fill out the form.

Got a question? Have a read of our FAQs and if you don't find your answer, pop a comment below and we'll get back to you asap. 

You can download a practice application and view the previous longlisted and shortlisted applicants in our Old Vic 12 Swarm.


Discussion

No discussion posts yet.

Followers

Rob Jones
Rob Jones
Composer, Saxophonist
Marissa Mireles Hinds
Marissa Mireles Hinds
creative director/writer
Kate Webster
Kate Webster
Choreographer and Movement Director
Ellie Koslowsky
Ellie Koslowsky
Lia Ikkos
Lia Ikkos
Performance Curator at The Truman Brewery
Fauve Alice
Fauve Alice
Theatre and Performance Maker
Amaia Mugica
Amaia Mugica
Stu Barter
Stu Barter
Composer / Theatre Practitioner
Lynsey Dart
Lynsey Dart
Multimedia Artist
Amit Levy
Amit Levy
Alison Neighbour
Alison Neighbour
Performance Designer
Kieran Rose
Kieran Rose
Actor / Facilitator / Writer
Cory Shipp
Cory Shipp
Designer & Maker for Performance
Atlanta Green
Atlanta Green
Playwright and Director
Jack Clearwater
Jack Clearwater
Lead Artist of Clearwater Collective
Ben Worth
Ben Worth
Actor/Writer
Leah Sams
Leah Sams
Set and Costume Designer
Serrena  Jäger
Serrena Jäger
student
Tyler Hill
Tyler Hill
Tania Walton
Tania Walton
Anna-Marie  Sullivan
Anna-Marie Sullivan
Acress & Revival Choreographer
Jessica Beck
Jessica Beck
Director, Writer, Theatre Maker
ANGELA MCNAB
ANGELA MCNAB
Stewart Schiller
Stewart Schiller
Robert Shaw Cameron
Robert Shaw Cameron
Theatre Director
Jack Godfrey
Jack Godfrey
Matt Huxley
Matt Huxley
Musician / Composer
Max Syed-Tollan
Max Syed-Tollan
Felicity Bromley-Hall
Felicity Bromley-Hall
Art Consultant
Jess Williams
Jess Williams
Movement Director
Nik Corrall
Nik Corrall
Set and Costume Designer
Velenzia Spearpoint
Velenzia Spearpoint
Director / Producer / Actor
J Rainsford
J Rainsford
Thomas Moran
Thomas Moran
Artistic Director
Ciarán Burke
Ciarán Burke
Head of Hiive
Holly Noble
Holly Noble
Choreographer, Producer, Movement Director, MFA in Choreography
Phil Charles
Phil Charles
Scriptwriter/playwright
Jasmin Kent Rodgman
Jasmin Kent Rodgman
Composer
Linda Allen
Linda Allen
Lauren Dix
Lauren Dix
Designer for Performance
Tom Barnes
Tom Barnes
Composer
Ahmed Masoud
Ahmed Masoud
Charlotte Henery
Charlotte Henery
Performance Designer
Elizabeth Wright
Elizabeth Wright
Designer for performance & oral history interviewer
Chi-San Howard
Chi-San Howard
Movement Director/Coach, Choreographer
Kalungi  Ssebandeke
Kalungi Ssebandeke
Yuan Hu
Yuan Hu
Film Director
Sharon Sarpong
Sharon Sarpong
Art Department Runner/Assistant
Abi Clarke
Abi Clarke
Movement Director
Michaela Betts
Michaela Betts
Freelance Session Singer, Songwriter, Lyricist, Teacher and Consultant
Beth Shouler
Beth Shouler
MINGLU WANG
MINGLU WANG
Lex Kosanke
Lex Kosanke
Sound Designer/Composer
Joni-Rae Carrack
Joni-Rae Carrack
Puppeteer, Performer, Workshop Leader, Podcaster, Indepdent Researcher
Barbara Bargiel
Barbara Bargiel
Sarah Morgan
Sarah Morgan
Artistic Director/Puppetry Director
Rachel Susser
Rachel Susser
Lydia Fraser-Ward
Lydia Fraser-Ward
Creative Director at Fantasy High Street
tracy lomanga
tracy lomanga
David Garlick
David Garlick
Writer/Practitioner/Performer
Helen White / Len Blanco
Helen White / Len Blanco
Theatremaker and Drag King
Sebastian Espinosa
Sebastian Espinosa
George Jennings
George Jennings
Actor/Composer
Izzie Naylor
Izzie Naylor
Benjamin Stefanski
Benjamin Stefanski
Katie Lam
Katie Lam
Steven Berryman
Steven Berryman
Director of Music / Visiting Research Fellow
Conor Clancy
Conor Clancy
Composer, Playwright, Songwriter
Eugenie Rose Abbott
Eugenie Rose Abbott
Writer/ Musician
Adam Wyeth
Adam Wyeth
Paul Kristovic
Paul Kristovic
Concept art/Illustration/Digital design
Benjamin Thapa
Benjamin Thapa
Costume & Set Designer
Joy Bowers
Joy Bowers
Victoria Taylor Roberts
Victoria Taylor Roberts
William Serfass
William Serfass
Composer Musician
JODIE ADELE COLE (UK)
JODIE ADELE COLE (UK)
CHOREOGRAPHER & MOVEMENT DIRECTOR
Matthew Gabrielli
Matthew Gabrielli
Playwright
David Ridley
David Ridley
Composer
Peyvand Sadeghian
Peyvand Sadeghian
Actor/Puppeteer/Collaborator
Kelli Des Jarlais
Kelli Des Jarlais
Set & Costume Designer
PHILIP POPPY
PHILIP POPPY
Fraser Myers
Fraser Myers
Kimberly Van Luin
Kimberly Van Luin
Actress
Ingrid Mackinnon
Ingrid Mackinnon
Movement Director, Rehearsal Director and Performer
James Garner
James Garner
Composer
Chisara Agor
Chisara Agor
Ness Lyons
Ness Lyons
Playwright & Screenwriter
Physical Folk
Physical Folk
Social Entrepreneur/ Creative Practitioner
Kieron Johnson
Kieron Johnson
Freelance Lighting Designer
Lettie  Precious
Lettie Precious
GezMez
GezMez
Artistic Director/Composer/Writer of Hungry Bitches Productions
Alex Groves
Alex Groves
Freelance Composer
An-Ting Chang
An-Ting Chang
Concert Pianist
Vladimir Molico
Vladimir Molico
Adam Taylor
Adam Taylor
Sound Engineer & DJ
Samuel Wilde
Samuel Wilde
Theatre Designer
Leo Geyer
Leo Geyer
Sepy Baghaei
Sepy Baghaei
natalia kyriacou
natalia kyriacou
Marina Elderton
Marina Elderton
Composer/ Musician/ Artist
Chloe Flockart
Chloe Flockart
Lucy Sheen
Lucy Sheen
Freelance actor, writer,filmmaker
Felicity Kirwin
Felicity Kirwin
Choreographer/Movement Director, Creative Force behind Palms Down Dance Company
Grace Venning
Grace Venning
Theatre Designer
Paul Ayres
Paul Ayres
Oliver Harman
Oliver Harman
Theatre Designer Maker
Katie Ebner-Landy
Katie Ebner-Landy
Dramaturg and Translator
Philippine  Laureau
Philippine Laureau
Set and Costume Designer
Lucy Waterhouse
Lucy Waterhouse
Movement Director / Visual Artist
Nabihah
Nabihah
Laura Shoebottom
Laura Shoebottom
Actor/Playwright
Holly Barnard
Holly Barnard
Anna Bliss Scully
Anna Bliss Scully
Theatre maker
Nathan Klein
Nathan Klein
Composer
Ellice Stevens
Ellice Stevens
Theatre-maker
Anne Pajunen
Anne Pajunen
Actor
Simon Barros
Simon Barros
Hiive Coordinator
Iulia Filipovscaia
Iulia Filipovscaia
Artist, Curator, Actress and Designer
Jess Tucker Boyd
Jess Tucker Boyd
Movement Director
Gill Kirk
Gill Kirk
Ben Pearson
Ben Pearson
Composer/ Producer/
Kudzanayi Chiwawa
Kudzanayi Chiwawa
James Berkery
James Berkery
Choreographer | Movement Director
Ygor  Gama
Ygor Gama
Film Director / Editor
The Old Vic
The Old Vic
Natalie Jackson
Natalie Jackson
Set and Costume Designer
Manick Govinda
Manick Govinda
Head of Artists' Advisory Services & Artists Producer
Alys Whitehead
Alys Whitehead
Performance Designer, Set Decorator, Intern/Runner
Elif Knight
Elif Knight
You-Ri  Yamanaka
You-Ri Yamanaka
Actress / Movement Director / Japanese Voiceover / Acting Teacher
Petra  Casale
Petra Casale
Performer/Theatre maker/mouvement director
Luke Barratt
Luke Barratt
Composer/Songwriter
Alex Shore
Alex Shore
Costume and Performance Desig
Shelley Maxwell
Shelley Maxwell
Movement Director | Choreographer | Dance instructor
Jen McGinley
Jen McGinley
Designer for Performance
Kayleigh Cottam
Kayleigh Cottam
Caitlin Fretwell Walsh
Caitlin Fretwell Walsh
Cindy Lin
Cindy Lin
Set and Costume Designer
lily o'hara
lily o'hara
Nancy Kettle
Nancy Kettle
Movement Director/Choreographer
Jonnie Riordan
Jonnie Riordan
Movement Director / Director
Lizzy Leech
Lizzy Leech
Theatre Designer
Teresa Howard
Teresa Howard
writer/producer/facilitator
Gabe Manthorp
Gabe Manthorp
Lecturer, Dramaturg and Theatre Practitioner
Susan Kempster
Susan Kempster
Performer / Choreographer / Dance artist
Tasmia Tahia
Tasmia Tahia
Rachael Twyford
Rachael Twyford
Performance Designer
Tom Crosley-Thorne
Tom Crosley-Thorne
Composer
Kristin  Duffy
Kristin Duffy
Actor
Kymberley
Kymberley
Actor, Singer, Songwriter
Florence Espeut-Nickless
Florence Espeut-Nickless
Niamh McEnhill
Niamh McEnhill
Actor-Collaborator-Writer
Jack Weir
Jack Weir
Lighting Designer | Represented by Adam Maskell
Dan Perry
Dan Perry
Kieran Lucas
Kieran Lucas
Sound Designer
Jimmy Osborne
Jimmy Osborne
Playwright / screenwriter
Lily Howkins
Lily Howkins
Choreographer
Alastair Gavin
Alastair Gavin
sam coren
sam coren
Performer/teacher/choreographer,director
Theo Jamieson
Theo Jamieson
James Bowen
James Bowen
Andrew Bruce-Lockhart
Andrew Bruce-Lockhart
Emily Bestow
Emily Bestow
Set & Costume Designer
sophia pardon
sophia pardon
Wimbledon College of Arts Theatre Design MA Student
Monika Jastrzebska
Monika Jastrzebska
Giorgia Lee Joseph
Giorgia Lee Joseph
Hugh Sheehan
Hugh Sheehan
Composer, Musician, Electronic Artist
Laura Ann Price
Laura Ann Price
fiona chivers
fiona chivers
Antonia Blakeman
Antonia Blakeman
Freelance Animator/Film Director
Reaya Sealey
Reaya Sealey
simon jones
simon jones
Elizabeth Williams
Elizabeth Williams
Freelance Theatre Practitioner
Ellice Stevens
Ellice Stevens
Theatre-maker
Simon Bejer
Simon Bejer
Set and Costume Designer
Eve Leigh
Eve Leigh
Playwright and theatremaker
Anna Miles
Anna Miles
Jasmine Ricketts Movement
Jasmine Ricketts Movement
Movement Director, Choreographer, Facilitator
Marius van den Berg
Marius van den Berg
Actor/Performer
Catherine Nix-Collins
Catherine Nix-Collins
Jo West
Jo West
Emily Bates
Emily Bates
Set designer
JULIA PASCAL
JULIA PASCAL
Independent playwright and theatre director
Clancy Flynn
Clancy Flynn
Mathew Hawkins
Mathew Hawkins
Moi Tran
Moi Tran
Kath Haling
Kath Haling
Singer, Songwriter
Lucie Nouraud
Lucie Nouraud
MA Media Production - Children's Television at University of Salford
Jamie Neale
Jamie Neale
Choreographer/Movement director
Abigayle Hope Bartley
Abigayle Hope Bartley
luke rigg
luke rigg
Lydia Rynne
Lydia Rynne
Writer
David Denyer
David Denyer
Composer
Lewis Murphy
Lewis Murphy
Young Composer-in-Residence (Glyndebourne)
Julian Starr
Julian Starr
Megumi Okazaki
Megumi Okazaki
Designer for Performance
Jai Morjaria
Jai Morjaria
Lighting Designer
Greg Harradine
Greg Harradine
Composer, Pianist, Guitarist
Alisa Kalyanova
Alisa Kalyanova
Set and Costume Designer
Paola Napolitano
Paola Napolitano
Independent Dance Artist
Liz Sheard
Liz Sheard
Costume Designer/ Costume Trainee
sheri sadd
sheri sadd
Self-Employed Actor, Movement Director and Creative collaborator
Kat Woods
Kat Woods
John Rushton
John Rushton
Freelance Director
Xa Na
Xa Na
Louisa Lynch
Louisa Lynch
Modelmaking Student at Arts University Bournemouth
Hayley Hedges
Hayley Hedges
Agatha-May Akora
Agatha-May Akora
Didem Atasoy
Didem Atasoy
Zöe Grain
Zöe Grain
Artistic Director, Actor, Dancer
Chloe Knibbs
Chloe Knibbs
Composer - Songwriter - Arts in Health Practitioner
Ruth Chan
Ruth Chan
Composer
Darren Clark
Darren Clark
Composer/Lyricist & Sound Designer
Laura Fontana
Laura Fontana
Set & Costume Designer
Thomas Small
Thomas Small
Rachel O'Regan
Rachel O'Regan
Content Co-ordinator @ Hiive
Ana Marambio
Ana Marambio
Artistic director, Movement director.
Alicia Jane Turner
Alicia Jane Turner
Composer/Performer
Holly Khan
Holly Khan
Composer, Muscian, Performer, Creative
Fabio Cicala
Fabio Cicala
Tin Can Audio
Tin Can Audio
Musician and Sound Designer
Elizabeth Atherton
Elizabeth Atherton
Gemma Reynolds
Gemma Reynolds
Actor
Gerrard Martin
Gerrard Martin
Dance Artist
Saphena Aziz
Saphena Aziz
Lingge Ma
Lingge Ma
set designer / industrial designer
Phoebe McFarlane
Phoebe McFarlane
Conan McIvor
Conan McIvor
Video Artist
Clea Williams
Clea Williams
Jocelyn Todd
Jocelyn Todd
Choreographer
Mauricio Loseto
Mauricio Loseto
Composer & Performer
Liam Faik
Liam Faik
Jennifer Jackson
Jennifer Jackson
Sherry Coenen
Sherry Coenen
Freelance Lighting Designer
Tida Chinyanga
Tida Chinyanga
Theatre Maker | Director
Amy Collins
Amy Collins
Peter Wilson
Peter Wilson
Composer
Tasha Taylor Johnson
Tasha Taylor Johnson
Composer / Producer / Musician / Lyricist / Writer / Singer
Keytonia Walker
Keytonia Walker
Adam  Seigel
Adam Seigel
Jabeen Hansen
Jabeen Hansen
Alfie Heywood
Alfie Heywood
Theatre and Performance Designer
Jeph Vanger
Jeph Vanger
Sound Designer, Artist & Composer
Patricia Gilvaia
Patricia Gilvaia
Jose Puello
Jose Puello
Sound Designer and Composer
Anthony Houghton
Anthony Houghton
Director and Actor
Claudia Moreira
Claudia Moreira
Daniel Saleeb
Daniel Saleeb
Freelance Composer
Anneka Warburton
Anneka Warburton
Musician / Vocalist / Music Producer / Visual Artist / Voice-Over Artist / Radio Producer / Presenter
Sarah Blanc
Sarah Blanc
Choreographer, Performer, TV Presenter and Artistic Director, Moxie Brawl
Annie Fletcher
Annie Fletcher
Zuzanna Pilat
Zuzanna Pilat
choreographer/dancer
Sam Glossop
Sam Glossop
Sound Designer / Composer
Christianna Mason
Christianna Mason
Theatre and Events Designer
Nadine Froehlich
Nadine Froehlich
Adam Paroussos
Adam Paroussos
Matt Panayides
Matt Panayides
Sound Designer
Nicole Valerie
Nicole Valerie
bettina john
bettina john
Designer | Opera | Dance | Musicals | Music | Fashion
Chloe Kennedy
Chloe Kennedy
Improvisation Practitioner/Acting Coach
Sara Page
Sara Page
Theatre maker & performer
Maia Kirkman-Richards
Maia Kirkman-Richards
Puppet Maker & Puppeteer
Allie Butler
Allie Butler
Ste Clough
Ste Clough
Choreographer/Movement Director
Sophia Mertins
Sophia Mertins
Playwright, Screenwriter
Gavin Maxwell
Gavin Maxwell
Hayley Grainger
Hayley Grainger
Actor
justine green
justine green
Freelance Director and community arts worker
Idara Udo
Idara Udo
Niamh Handley-Vaughan
Niamh Handley-Vaughan
Actor, Director
Andy Graham
Andy Graham
Sound Designer
Roberta Volpe
Roberta Volpe
Theatre Design
Jason Barnes
Jason Barnes
Jo Gleave
Jo Gleave
Ana Candida Carneiro
Ana Candida Carneiro
Playwright - Postdoctoral Research Associate at Harvard University
George Naylor
George Naylor
Actor
Hayley Egan
Hayley Egan
Video Design Assistant
Jo Gatford
Jo Gatford
Author, editor, scriptwriter
Jamie Simmons
Jamie Simmons
Artist & Designer
Lindon Barr
Lindon Barr
Dance Artist | Choreographer | Teacher
Gul Greenslade
Gul Greenslade
Free lance journalist-Translator
Anna Clock
Anna Clock
Composer & Sound Designer
Onai B Designs
Onai B Designs
Freelance Costumier
Verity Johnson
Verity Johnson
Theatre Designer
PUmachandran
PUmachandran
Yarit Dor
Yarit Dor
Movement Director, Dance Choreographer and Fight Director
DIACONU ALEXANDRE
DIACONU ALEXANDRE
Headmaster Ecole Broadway
Robbie Gordon
Robbie Gordon
Theatre Maker and Co-Founder of Wonder Fools
Sam Gooding
Sam Gooding
Isabella Van Braeckel
Isabella Van Braeckel
Designer for Theatre
James Cuggy
James Cuggy
Visual Artist. Writer. Performer. Campaigner.
Cherilyn Albert
Cherilyn Albert
paula rae gibson
paula rae gibson
Bex Kemp
Bex Kemp
Theatre Designer
John Bulleid
John Bulleid
Magic consultant/performer
Dan Horrigan
Dan Horrigan
Writer & Director
Florence Leon
Florence Leon
Richard Melkonian
Richard Melkonian
Composer
Amy Trigg
Amy Trigg
Creator/Designer
Monica Nicolaides
Monica Nicolaides
Choreographer/ Dancer / Movement Director
Jaclyn  Bradley
Jaclyn Bradley
Director - Artistic Director of CandleFire Theatre